And the finalists are...

by 21 Aug 2012

The finalists have been announced for the Australian Mortgage Awards, the industry's premier awards event recognising brokers and brokerages for their outstanding achievements.

To be held at Sydney's Town Hall on Friday the 5th of October, the event will showcase and reward  professionalism across 20 categories, including the coveted Mortgage Broker of the Year Award.

For more information, go to www.australianmortgageawards.com.au.

The finalists for this year's Australian Mortgage Awards are:

MOST EFFECTIVE INTERNET PRESENCE

BEST INDUSTRY SERVICE

  • AAMC Training Group
  • Genworth
  • Intellitrain
  • LoanWorks Technologies
  • RP Data
  • Stargate Group
  • Your Client Matters

BEST INDUSTRY ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN

  • 1300HomeLoan
  • ANZ
  • Commonwealth Bank
  • ING DIRECT
  • NAB Broker
  • Pepper Home Loans

BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

  • 1st Street
  • Citibank
  • Connective
  • Home Loans Etc
  • ING DIRECT
  • KeyInvest Lending Services
  • Pink Finance

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL OFFICE

  • 1st Street
  • Choice Home Loans - Blue Mountains
  • Home Loans Etc - Gladstone
  • Intelligent Finance
  • Loan Market - Cheltenham
  • Loan Market - Sydney
  • Smartline - Cleveland
  • Smartmove - Neutral Bay

ST.ANDREW'S AUSTRALIA BEST AGGREGATOR BDM

  • Jeanette Rowland, Choice
  • Fiona Brown, Connective
  • Paul Saba, FAST
  • Chris Straw, FAST
  • Jean-Marc Nemorin, FirstFolio
  • Daryl Crooks, PLAN
  • Tony Newcombe, Vow Financial

BEST NON-BANK BDM

  • Stef Riotto, Advantedge
  • Lynn Sawyer, Barnes Home Loans
  • Waran Chandiran, Better Mortgage Management
  • Tracey Byrne, mKm Capital
  • Craig White, Pepper Home Loans
  • Neil Meurant, Pepper Home Loans
  • Vanessa Bakatselos, Pepper  Home Loans

BEST BANK BDM

  • Andres Guzman, Bankwest
  • Damien Muir, Commonwealth Bank
  • Tony Semrani, Commonwealth Bank
  • Nick Murray, NAB Broker
  • Chris White, NAB Broker
  • Roselle Payuran, St.George Bank
  • Effie Nie, Suncorp
  • Alison Tullier, Westpac
  • Sharon Corbett, Westpac

ING DIRECT BROKER OF THE YEAR - COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE

  • Ranjit Thambyrajah, Acuity Funding
  • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
  • Daniel Zadnik, Hawthorne Finance
  • William Chen, Pacific Mortgage Centre
  • Ismail Ozsoy, Touch of Finance
  • Greg Wells, Wells Partners / Mortgage Link Group

PEPPER HOME LOANS BROKER OF THE YEAR - NON-CONFORMING

  • Stuart Styles, Arthurmac
  • Matthew Watts, Ezy Capital Mortgage Auctions
  • Giulio Avian, Fundsnational
  • Graham Reibelt, Oasis Mortgage Group
  • Melanie Burns, Red Rock Mortgages
  • Stephen Mitchell, Resicom Financial

ALI GROUP BROKER OF THE YEAR - INSURANCE (LOAN PROTECTION & LIFE)

  • Leah Busby, Blackfish Finance
  • Ruan Burger, Home Loans Etc
  • Bianca Long, Mortgage Choice
  • Scott Bament, Mortgage Choice
  • Peta Short, Mortgage Choice
  • Robert Trewin, Robert Trewin Brokering

COMMONWEALTH BANK QUALITY YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR - FRANCHISE

  • Monica Van Riet, Mortgage Choice
  • Lachlan Cottee, Yellow Brick Road
  • Blake Chandler, Yellow Brick Road
  • Jason Howell, Smartline

    The winner of this category became a finalist for Australian Quality Young Gun of the Year 

COMMONWEALTH BANK QUALITY YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT

  • Josh Bartlett, Loan Market
  • Phil Rogers, Loan Market
  • Josephine Prasad, Niche Lending
  • Theo Chambers, Oxygen Home Loans
  • Ben Gao, Shining Crown International

    The winner of this category became a finalist for Australian Quality Young Gun of the Year

ST.GEORGE BANK BROKER OF THE YEAR - FRANCHISE

  • Noah Ali, Century 21 South West
  • Peita Davies, Choice Home Loans - Blue Mountains
  • Josh Egan, Club Financial Services - Gippsland
  • David Wegener, Club Financial Services - Norwood
  • Ben Eick, LJ Hooker Finance
  • Ken Wilson, RAMS Home Loans
  • Cathy Anderson, Smartline - Blackwood

    The winner of this category became a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

FINSURE BROKER OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT

  • Ruan Burger, Home Loans Etc
  • Justin Doobov, Intelligent Finance
  • Peter Ellis, Oxygen Home Loans - Coogee
  • Warren Dworcan, Rate Detective Home Loans
  • Simon Orbell, Smartmove
  • Mark Davis, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

    The winner of this category became a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

FINSURE NEW BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

  • Angus Marks Finance
  • Blackfish Finance
  • Green Funding
  • Lending4U
  • Loan Studio
  • Tungsten Home Loans

CITIBANK MORTGAGES BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR - DIVERSIFICATION

  • Cairns Home Loans
  • CVG Finance
  • House + Home Loans / Rate Detective Home Loans
  • Mortgage One
  • Niche Lending
  • The Selector Group
  • Vision - Newcastle

ING DIRECT FRANCHISE BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

  • Australian Mortgage Brokers - Sydney CBD & Inner North West
  • Choice Home Loans - Berwick
  • Citiwide Home Loans
  • Club Financial Services - Gippsland
  • Club Financial Services - Norwood
  • LJ  Hooker FInance

NATIONAL FINANCE CLUB BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (<5 STAFF) - INDEPENDENT

  • 1st Street
  • Arleon Capital
  • FYI Group
  • Get Real Finance
  • Great Aussie Dream
  • Intelligent Finance
  • Loan Market - Manningham
  • The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

1300HOMELOAN BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (>6 STAFF) - INDEPENDENT

  • Home Loan Experts
  • House + Home Loans
  • Mortgage Solutions Australia
  • Oxygen Home Loans - Edgecliff
  • Property Planning Australia
  • Smartmove - Neutral Bay
  • Tiffen & Co.

COMMENTS